Search

 

Programme

9.45am

Welcome and Introduction

         

Concert 1, Part 1

 

Talk -  'The Solo Pianist’ given by Steven Osborne 

Steven Osborne - Beethoven - Sonata op.109 in E major
Alexander Kwon - Bach - Prelude & Fugue in A minor BWV 895
Michelle Huang - Shostakovich - Lyric Waltz from Dances of the Dolls
Simon Smith - Alkan - Concerto for Solo Piano op.39 Mvt I

10.50am

Concert 1, Part 2

 

Talk -  ‘The Composer Pianist’ given by Simon Smith 

Simon Smith - ‘Avenir’ (I & II) 

Talk – ‘The Pianist as Chamber Musician’ given by Susan Tomes 

Fraser Mason, Marie-Sophie Baumgartner, Finn Mannion - Shostakovich Piano Trio No.1 op.8

Lola Flexen, Rory Kemp, Stephanie Kozlowski & Susanna Davis - Faure - Clair de Lune, Les Berceaux, Mandoline

‘The Collaborative Pianist’
An illustrated recital

Iain Burnside & Roderick Williams

G.Finzi - Childhood among the ferns (from Before & After Summer op.16)
F.Schubert - Der Einsame D.800
F.Schubert - Im Frühling D.882
G.Finzi - Summer Schemes (from Earth, Air & Rain op.15)
G.Finzi - Channel Firing (from Before & After Summer op.16)
F.Schubert - Totengräbers Heimweh D.842   

12.15pm

Concert 2

 

An hour long recital given by

Pascal Rogé

1.15pm

Lunch break

2.00pm

Nigel Murray Masterclass - Pascal Rogé

 

The annual Nigel Murray Masterclass featuring four pupils and led by  Pascal Rogé

Pavlina Gusheva - Debussy - Pour le Piano - Prélude, Sarabande
Lola Flexen - Debussy - Images I - ‘Reflets dans l’eau’
Jack Williamson - Debussy - Suite Bergamasque - Prélude
Salvador Sanchez - Ravel - Concerto in G (acc. Margaret Wakeford)

3.45pm

Concert 3

 

Alan Benzie Trio

4.15pm

Concert 4

 
2 hands @ 1 Piano Winner of ‘Piano Postcard’ Competition
3 hands @ 1 Piano Kurtag/Bach - Sonata No.1 in Eb bwv.525
4 hands @ 1 Piano Kurtag - Jatekok 4 ‘Harangok’
4 hands @ 1 Piano Kurtag/Bach – ‘O Lamm Gottes unschuldig’
6 hands @ 1 Piano Rachmaninov - Valse & Romance
16 hands @ 2 Pianos Lavignac - Galop Marche

Simon Smith, John Cameron, Elena Fischer-Dieskau, Paula Lopez-Atanet, Susanna Davis, Stephanie Kozlowski, Salvador Sanchez, Antonio Carrascal, Leo McDonald

5.00pm

 Finish