Competitions and Prizes
Throughout the year there are a number of music competitions and prizes which pupils may enter if they wish to do so.
Lord Clyde Memorial Prize
This Concerto Competion takes place in school and is judged by an external guest or panel. The winner plays at the annual Spring Concert which takes place at St Mary's Cathedral.
Winners
2023
|
Alexander Kwon, Piano
|
2022
|
Robert Johnston, French Horn
|
2021 |
Cliodhna Scott, Flute |
2020 |
Cliodhna Scott, Flute |
2019 |
Momo Ueda, Violin |
2018 |
Leo Kerr, Clarinet |
2017 |
Ryan Corbett, Accordion |
2016 |
Hugh Mackay, Cello |
2015 |
Findlay Spence, Cello |
2014 |
Clara Hyder |
2013 |
Electra Lochhead |
2012 |
Katherine Bryer |
Directors' Recital Prize
This annual prize, funded by the Directors of St Mary's Music School, was inaugurated in 2001 with the aim of providing pupils with the experience of public solo performance in a competitive situation.
Four finalists perform in the final recital held in St Mary's Cathedral.
Winners
2022 |
John Hall, Saxophone |
2021 |
Layla Ballard, Cello |
2020 |
Sofia Ros, Accordion and Cliodhna Scott, Flute* |
2019 |
Marie-Sophie Baumgartner, Violin |
2018 |
Salvador Sanchez, Piano |
2017 |
Ryan Corbett, Accordion |
2016 |
Aaron Akugbo, Trumpet |
2015 |
Anna Michels, Piano |
2014 |
David Swan, Jazz Piano |
2013 |
Morag Robertson, Viola |
2012 |
Bethany Crockett, Piano |
2011 |
Sarah Park, Piano |
2010 |
Jakub Gutkowski, Piano |
2009 |
Emily Hoile, Harp |
2008 |
Taylor MacLennan, Flute |
2007 |
David Gray, Piano |
2006 |
Esther Swift, Harp |
2005 |
Christopher Guild, Piano |
2004 |
Gillian Maitland, Percussion |
2003 |
Kirstie Campbell, Saxophone |
2002 |
Julia Rogers, Violin |
2001 |
Philip Higham, Cello |
*In 2020 due to the impact of Covid 19, the competition was held online and divided into two categories, polyphonic and monophonic.
Edinburgh Competition Festival Concerto Competition
The Edinburgh Competition Festival is held in the city every Spring. An undoubted highlight to the Festival is the opportunity to play a Concerto with full Orchestral accompaniment.
2022 Festival
Ethan Loch (piano), Shakira Segalla-Humbert (cello) and Sofia Ros (accordion) competed for the Audrey Innes Trophy which was won by Sofia playing Piazzolla Aconcagua Concerto for Accordion. All three participants were former pupils at St Mary's Music School.
2021 - no festival
2020 Festival
Pavlina Gusheva (S5) won the Piano Solo 15 Minute Recital.
2019 Festival
Cliodhna Scott, Shakira Segalla-Humbert, Isobel Barber, Victor Seifert, Noa Arranz, Benjamin Thomas, Emma Scott, Katie Heron were all medal winners.
2018 Festival
Emma Baird (violin, S6 Ext) - Final Concert and Concerto Class Winner
Other finalists this year included Sofia Ros (accordion, S4) and Rachel Spence (viola, S6 Ext)
Other notable results include:
William Fielding (S6 Ext), winner of the Piano Solo 15 Minute Recital
Jakub Zalewski (S5), highly commended in the Piano Solo 10 Minute Recital
Rory Kemp (S2), commended in the Piano Solo 10 Minute Recital
2017 Festival
Concerto competition finalists included Ryan Corbett (accordion) and Hugh Mackay (cello)
Guitarists Misha Ruzov, Eoseph Caimbeul, Eve Boulos and Alex Mackie won the Guitar Ensemble Class